Skip to main content

DCF Valuation Calculator

Finance & Investment

Discounted cash flow · sensitivity table

Quick Answer

DCF Valuation Calculator: Discounted cash flow · sensitivity table. DCF Valuation Calculator uses standard finance formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

B/CNY
Enterprise value (DCF)
213.00 B
Intrinsic value per share ≈ 21.30
PV explicit period90.53
PV terminal value122.48
Terminal share57.5%

DCF steps

  1. 1Project FCF 10y at 8% growth: 10.80 → 11.66 → 12.60 → 13.60 → 14.69 → 15.87 → 17.14 → 18.51 → 19.99 → 21.59
  2. 2PV of explicit period: Σ FCFᵢ/(1+10%)ⁱ = 90.53
  3. 3Terminal value = FCFₙ(1+3%)/(10%−3%) = 317.67, PV = 122.48
  4. 4Enterprise value = 90.53 + 122.48 = 213.00 (terminal share 57.5%)

Sensitivity (per-share / EV)

WACC \ g2.5%3.0%3.5%
9%23.8925.1626.67
10%20.4321.3022.31
11%17.8018.4219.12
DCF is exquisitely sensitive to assumptions: a 1% change in WACC or terminal growth can swing value 20-30%, and the terminal value typically dominates (60-80% of total) — treat outputs as a range, not a point. Rule of thumb: terminal growth should not exceed long-run GDP growth (2-4%), and WACC should reflect business risk (8-12% for listed companies). Buffett's variant uses owner earnings and demands a margin of safety below intrinsic value.

Was this tool helpful?

How to Use

  1. Enter amounts and terms: fill principal, rate and period in the DCF Valuation Calculator (defaults work for a quick try).
  2. Instant results: key figures and cost breakdown update live as you type.
  3. Compare scenarios: tweak any parameter to compare costs and returns across plans.
  4. Copy key numbers: one-click copy for records or sharing with your advisor.

Key Points

  • DCF Valuation Calculator is a free online finance tool — open and use, no sign-up.
  • All calculations run locally in your browser; your data never leaves the device.
  • Key capability: Discounted cash flow · sensitivity table.
  • Results come with formulas and reference tables so you can verify every number.

Formula & How It Works

DCF Valuation Calculator formula

DCF Valuation Calculator uses standard finance formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

FAQ

How do I use the DCF Valuation Calculator?
Open the page and fill in the input fields — results update automatically. Discounted cash flow · sensitivity table.
Are the results accurate?
Yes. Standard financial formulas and published rate data are used. For official figures, consult your financial institution.
Is it free? Do I need to sign up?
Completely free. No registration, login or download required.
Can I use the results for financial decisions?
Results are for reference. Consult a licensed financial advisor before major decisions.
Does it work on mobile?
Yes. Fully responsive on phones, tablets and desktops.

Related Tools

Related Guides

Source & Updates

Based on published rate tables and standard financial formulas. Last updated: 2025-07

Last updated:

Formulas and content on this page are reviewed by the YiJianSuan team. For reference only — official sources prevail.

Maintained and periodically reviewed by the YiJianSuan editorial team — review process in ourEditorial Policy.

Cite this page: YiJianSuan. DCF Valuation Calculator[EB/OL]. https://www.yijiansuan.com/en/c/finance/dcf

Results provided by this tool are for reference only and do not constitute professional advice.