Skip to main content

Freelance Income Tax Calculator

Finance & Investment

China labor remuneration withholding 20/30/40% and net-to-gross

Quick Answer

Freelance Income Tax Calculator: China labor remuneration withholding 20/30/40% and net-to-gross. Freelance Income Tax Calculator uses standard finance formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

CNY
Withholding rule: ≤ ¥4,000 deduct ¥800; > ¥4,000 deduct 20%. Progressive rates 20%/30%/40% apply to the taxable remainder; income ≤ ¥800 needs no withholding.
768 CNY withholding
Net after tax: 4,032 CNY
Gross income4,800 CNY
Deduction960 CNY
Taxable remainder3,840 CNY
Rate / quick deduction20% / 0

Steps

  1. 1Taxable = 4,800 × (1 − 20%) = 3,840
  2. 2Tax = taxable × rate − quick = 3,840 × 20% − 0 = 768
  3. 3Net = 4,032
  • This is the per-payment withholding method (State Taxation Administration Announcement No. 61 of 2018): ≤ ¥4,000 deduct ¥800; otherwise deduct 20%; three progressive rates 20%/30%/40% with quick deductions 0/2,000/7,000.
  • Freelance pay is merged into comprehensive income at year-end reconciliation — over-withheld tax is refundable, under-withheld payable.
  • Since 2025, internet-platform workers may use cumulative withholding (¥5,000/month deduction + 3%–45% rates); that method is not covered here.
  • Single payment ≤ ¥800 requires no withholding but must still be declared; results are indicative only.

Was this tool helpful?

How to Use

  1. Enter amounts and terms: fill principal, rate and period in the Freelance Income Tax Calculator (defaults work for a quick try).
  2. Instant results: key figures and cost breakdown update live as you type.
  3. Compare scenarios: tweak any parameter to compare costs and returns across plans.
  4. Copy key numbers: one-click copy for records or sharing with your advisor.

Key Points

  • Freelance Income Tax Calculator is a free online finance tool — open and use, no sign-up.
  • All calculations run locally in your browser; your data never leaves the device.
  • Key capability: China labor remuneration withholding 20/30/40% and net-to-gross.
  • Results come with formulas and reference tables so you can verify every number.

Formula & How It Works

Freelance Income Tax Calculator formula

Freelance Income Tax Calculator uses standard finance formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

FAQ

How do I use the Freelance Income Tax Calculator?
Open the page and fill in the input fields — results update automatically. China labor remuneration withholding 20/30/40% and net-to-gross.
Are the results accurate?
Yes. Standard financial formulas and published rate data are used. For official figures, consult your financial institution.
Is it free? Do I need to sign up?
Completely free. No registration, login or download required.
Can I use the results for financial decisions?
Results are for reference. Consult a licensed financial advisor before major decisions.
Does it work on mobile?
Yes. Fully responsive on phones, tablets and desktops.

Related Tools

Related Guides

Source & Updates

Based on published rate tables and standard financial formulas. Last updated: 2025-07

Last updated:

Formulas and content on this page are reviewed by the YiJianSuan team. For reference only — official sources prevail.

Maintained and periodically reviewed by the YiJianSuan editorial team — review process in ourEditorial Policy.

Cite this page: YiJianSuan. Freelance Income Tax Calculator[EB/OL]. https://www.yijiansuan.com/en/c/finance/labor-tax

Results provided by this tool are for reference only and do not constitute professional advice.