Skip to main content

Density Calculator

Science & Engineering

ρ=m/V — density, mass and volume

Quick Answer

Density Calculator: ρ=m/V — density, mass and volume. ρ = m ÷ V · m = ρ × V · V = m ÷ ρ.

Density

7.8740 g/cm³

kg/m³7,874.00
g/cm³7.8740
Closest substanceIron/Steel

Calculation steps

  1. 1ρ = m / V = 787.4000 g ÷ 100.0000 cm³
  2. 2ρ = 7.8740 g/cm³ = 7,874.00 kg/m³

Density 7,874 kg/m³ is closest to Iron/Steel (7874 kg/m³). Floats on water if ρ < 1000 kg/m³; sinks otherwise.

Densities of common substances (kg/m³, at 20°C)
Substancekg/m³g/cm³
Air1.2040.001
Gasoline7370.737
Ethanol7890.789
Ice9170.917
Water (4°C)1,0001.000
Seawater1,0251.025
Blood1,0601.060
Granite2,7002.700
Aluminum2,7002.700
Glass2,5002.500
Iron/Steel7,8747.874
Copper8,9608.960
Silver10,49010.490
Lead11,34011.340
Mercury13,54613.546
Gold19,32019.320
Platinum21,45021.450
Osmium22,59022.590

Formula

ρ = m / V. 1 g/cm³ = 1000 kg/m³. Density varies with temperature (water peaks at 4°C = 1000 kg/m³). Gases are highly pressure-sensitive.

Was this tool helpful?

How to Use

  1. Enter known quantities: fill values and confirm units in the Density Calculator.
  2. Instant solution: unknowns solve live with the formula shown transparently.
  3. Use constant/material tables: standard physical constants and material data are listed on this page.
  4. Compare conditions: change inputs to compare scenarios.

Key Points

  • Density Calculator is a free online science & engineering tool — open and use, no sign-up.
  • All calculations run locally in your browser; your data never leaves the device.
  • Key capability: ρ=m/V — density, mass and volume.
  • Results come with formulas and reference tables so you can verify every number.

Formula & How It Works

Density

ρ = m ÷ V · m = ρ × V · V = m ÷ ρ

FAQ

How do I use the Density Calculator?
Open the page and fill in the input fields — results update automatically. ρ=m/V — density, mass and volume.
Are the results accurate?
Yes. Standard formulas and conversion factors are used and verified.
Is it free? Do I need to sign up?
Completely free. No registration, login or download required.
Does it work on mobile?
Yes. The responsive design works on phones, tablets and desktops.
Is my data saved?
No. Everything runs locally in your browser.

Related Tools

Related Guides

Source & Updates

Based on CODATA recommended constants and standard physics formulas. Last updated: 2025-07

Last updated:

Formulas and content on this page are reviewed by the YiJianSuan team. For reference only — official sources prevail.

Maintained and periodically reviewed by the YiJianSuan editorial team — review process in ourEditorial Policy.

Cite this page: YiJianSuan. Density Calculator[EB/OL]. https://www.yijiansuan.com/en/c/science/density

Results provided by this tool are for reference only and do not constitute professional advice.