Skip to main content

Temperature Converter

Unit Converters

Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin

Quick Answer

Temperature Converter: Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin. Temperature Converter uses standard unit conversion formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

100 Celsius (°C)212.0000Fahrenheit (°F)

Calculation steps

  1. 1Direct — °C→°F: 100.00 × 9/5 + 32 = 212.00 °F

Common temperature reference

Reference point°C°FK
Absolute zero-273.15-459.70.00
°C = °F crossover-40.00-40.0233.15
Freezer-18.00-0.4255.15
Water freezes0.0032.0273.15
Room temperature25.0077.0298.15
Body temperature37.0098.6310.15
Fever (low)38.00100.4311.15
Sauna80.00176.0353.15
Water boils (sea level)100.00212.0373.15
Oven (medium)180.00356.0453.15
Celsius and Fahrenheit scales coincide at −40° (−40°C = −40°F). Kelvin starts at absolute zero and has no negative values; science uses K or °C, the US uses °F in daily life.

Was this tool helpful?

How to Use

  1. Pick units: switch source and target units in the Temperature Converter.
  2. Enter a value: results sync both ways instantly — no convert button needed.
  3. Use the reference table: common conversions are listed for instant lookup.
  4. Copy the result: copy the converted value with its unit.

Key Points

  • Temperature Converter is a free online unit conversion tool — open and use, no sign-up.
  • All calculations run locally in your browser; your data never leaves the device.
  • Key capability: Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin.
  • Results come with formulas and reference tables so you can verify every number.

Formula & How It Works

Temperature Converter formula

Temperature Converter uses standard unit conversion formulas to compute accurate results instantly.

FAQ

How do I use the Temperature Converter?
Open the page and fill in the input fields — results update automatically. Celsius, Fahrenheit and Kelvin.
Are the results accurate?
Yes. Standard formulas and conversion factors are used and verified.
Is it free? Do I need to sign up?
Completely free. No registration, login or download required.
Does it work on mobile?
Yes. The responsive design works on phones, tablets and desktops.
Is my data saved?
No. Everything runs locally in your browser.

Related Tools

Related Guides

Source & Updates

Based on SI conversion factors and international standards. Last updated: 2025-07

Authoritative sources:

Last updated:

Formulas and content on this page are reviewed by the YiJianSuan team. For reference only — official sources prevail.

Maintained and periodically reviewed by the YiJianSuan editorial team — review process in ourEditorial Policy.

Cite this page: YiJianSuan. Temperature Converter[EB/OL]. https://www.yijiansuan.com/en/c/convert/temperature

Results provided by this tool are for reference only and do not constitute professional advice.